FAQ

“Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart” means Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart Australia Pty Ltd ABN 60 613 417 959.

 

1. Open and transparent management of personal information

We manage personal information in an open and transparent way.  We will disclose to you the type of personal information we hold, how we collect it, and for what purposes we use and disclose such information.

The Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart Australia Privacy Policy is available on our website or may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.  If you have any queries or concerns relating to our use of your personal information or in relation to the APPs, please contact the Privacy Officer by e-mailing tellmemore@hbctaus.com.au.

If you believe that Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart has breached the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), please contact the Privacy Officer in writing and we will respond to you within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may address your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

2. Anonymity and pseudonymity

We will not generally ask for your personal information for you to take away our consumable products. However, if you wish to use our other services, such as the Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart Loyalty Program app, take part in promotions, it will, in most cases, be impractical for us to provide such services to you unless you disclose your personal information.

3. Collection of solicited personal information

Your ability to use the Loyalty Program app and/or receive special offers from us, is dependent on you providing your information to us, including

  • name
  • date of birth
  • e-mail
  • phone number
  • postcode

In most cases, we will collect personal information directly from you unless you consent to us collecting it otherwise or it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  

4. Dealing with unsolicited personal information

If we receive unsolicited personal information of the type which we could or should have solicited from you, we will keep it as if we had solicited this personal information. If it is information of the type that we could not or should not have ordinarily solicited from you and this information is not contained in a government record, we will destroy or de-identify it, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

5. Notification of the collection of personal information

Sometimes we may need to collect your personal information from a third party and when this occurs we will inform you.  We will also be clear about the purpose of the collection, who we might disclose this information to, whether the personal information is required under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order and the main consequences of not collecting this information.

We will also inform you if Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart is likely to disclose the personal information to overseas recipients, including the countries in which the recipients are located.

6. Use or disclosure of personal information

Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than the primary purpose for which it is collected, unless you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose such information for a secondary purpose or you consent to the use of the information for other purposes.  Despite this, we may need to disclose your personal information in the following instances:

  • if reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency
  • if required by an external service provider for the purposes of audit, peer reviews, legal advice, consultancy, outsourced administration, issuing statements or handling mail
  • if required by reporting entities for the purpose of complying with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-terrorism Financing legislation, or
  • if considered practical and is permitted by the APPs

7. Direct marketing

Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart may use or disclose the personal information we hold about you for the purpose of direct marketing, such as offers and/or promotions that may be of interest to you, if there is a reasonable expectation that your personal information will be used for this purpose and you have not opted out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, or where you have provided your consent.

Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart will not directly market to you using information that is considered sensitive unless you have provided consent. 

8. Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart may transfer or store your personal information outside Australia as part of our standard IT practices and/or performing our services in respect of the primary purpose for which you provide your personal information to us.

If we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient without your consent, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that this recipient complies with the APPs in relation to that information.

9. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart will not adopt, use or disclose government agency identifiers as our primary means of identifying you.

10. Quality of personal information

We will aim to keep your personal information accurate, up to date and complete.  If you believe that any personal information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing tellmemore@hbctaus.com.au.

11. Security of personal information

Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart maintains a high standard of integrity and security of our database which contains the personal information of our customers. We have implemented significant precautions to protect the personal information we hold from such risks as misuse, interference, loss, or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  If we no longer need your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify such information.

12.  Access to personal information

You may at any time request access to your personal information we hold.  Where possible, we will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information we hold. 

We may refuse to provide access to personal information in circumstances where the APPs allow such refusal. In such instances, we will provide written notice of the reasons for refusal (unless unreasonable to do so). 

All requests for access to personal information should be in writing to the Privacy Officer.  We will respond to your request within no more than 30 days. We may charge a fee in respect of our costs to produce requested information.

13.  Correction of personal information

If Hokkaido Baked Cheese Tart holds information about you for a purpose and knows that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading we will take steps to correct the information.  If you request us to correct the information we will take reasonable steps to do so.  If a third party is relying on this information, at your request we will also notify them, unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

If we refuse to make a correction, we will let you know why and the complaint mechanisms that are available to you.  If we continue to use this information, you may request us to associate a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading to notify third party users of the information.

All requests for correction to personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer.  We will respond to your request within no later than 30 days and will not charge you for making the request for the correction of personal information.